Loading...

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. Read More

 Main Reception/Appointments: 01630 652158
Business / Health Professionals: 01630 658208
Prescriptions: 01630 655815 (recorded)
Fax: 01630 652322
 
DRAYTON MEDICAL PRACTICE &
Primary Care Centre 
NHS Logo
   HOME CONTACT FIND US  OPENING TIMES  APPOINTMENTS PRESCRIPTIONS SITE MAP
Search:  
Choose font size: A A A

Website Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit this site. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you via www.draytonmedicalpractice.nhs.uk


 Personal Identifiable Information

You can access most of the pages on this website without giving us your personal information.


However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the website.


For example when you:

  • Complete an enquiry form
  • Provide comments and feedback
  • Request a repeat prescription
  • Cancel an appointment.
  • When you complete a change of address form

The information we collect through the prescription request form includes information regarding the medication you take.


The information we collect through the appointment cancellation form includes the time, date and person with which the appointment was made.

 

The information we collect through the change of address form includes both your past and present (new) addresses and the names and birthdates of any family members who moved with you.


On any electronic form you may be asked to provide:

  • Your full name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact telephone numbers
  • Your email address
  • Your Patient ID number

When you submit personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.


 Use of Your Personal Information Top 

We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so.


 Electronic Forms Top 

If you submit a form, we shall use your personal information to administer and respond to your enquiry or request. We securely store the information you supply and a copy of it is also sent via the secure NHS.net email system to the address of the most appropriate person at the medical practice to deal with your form.


The email is kept as reference for only a short time frame, no more than 7 days, while the request is carried out or a response is made. The original form that you submitted online is kept under secure conditions on our web-server for no more than six months.


We keep this information for this length of time in case there is a need to refer to it due to query or complaint by the user and also for internal monitoring purposes to maintain and improve the services we offer. We may review this timeframe and shorten or lengthen it according to the findings of the review.


 Data Storage Top 

All data obtained by Drayton Medical Practice is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


 Cookies & IP Addresses Top 

Our website uses cookies. These are a piece of data that may be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enhance the use of our website and are essential in the use of our online forms. You may disable their use, please refer to instructions in your browser's help file on how to do this.


Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop you from accessing some of the features on this site.


When you visit our website, our server will record your computer's IP address (the unique numerical address given to every computer connected to the internet) and the time and duration of your visit.


We use this information to monitor the pages that are visited on our website in order to see how our website is used and monitor which pages are visited. No personal identifiable information is transmitted in an IP address.


 Security Top 

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that all data transmitted to our website is treated in a secure manner to prevent loss or unauthorised action.


Be aware that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.


If you choose to send information to our website, you do so at your own risk.


 Links Top 

Throughout this site we offer external links to other sites, we are not responsible for the privacy or security of any other site and you should always refer to that site's privacy policy for more information


 Your Data Top 

You have a right to know what information we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. You may request a copy of your information, you may do so in writing to:


Drayton Medical Practice
Maer Lane
Market Drayton
Shropshire
TF9 3AL


 Further Information Top 

For more information on cookies visit: www.aboutcookies.org.


For more information on the Data Protection Act please visit the Information Commissioner's Office: www.ico.gov.uk


If you have any questions regarding this policy or any other part of this website, please use our online comments form to submit your query.

GP Website from Wiggly-Amps Ltd. | Total visitors:469524 | Disclaimer